Privacy Policy

Vittoria Food and Beverage (A.B.N. 68 000 095 607) considers the privacy and protection of your personal information as important, and is committed (along with its staff) to handling your personal information in accordance with Australian privacy laws, including the Privacy Act (Cth)(the Act), and the National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information, which sets out clear standards for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information which we obtain as part of our business operations.

This Privacy Policy sets out the manner in which we collect and process your personal information as a result of your use of the Espressotoria.com website (the Website).

We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy whenever you visit the website to make sure you understand how any personal information you provide will be used. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

What personal information do we collect and why?

We will collect your information when you register as a member to this Website, and when you place an order through the Website, or provide feedback to us. These personal details may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, credit card details and other transaction and registration details.

We will only collect personal information if it is necessary for one of our business functions or activities.

The personal information we collect enables us to deliver products and services to you, provide further information to you and otherwise enhance your customer experience. If you choose not to provide us with certain information, we may not be able to fulfil orders placed through this Website, or otherwise provide you with information.

How will your personal information be used?

We may use or disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To facilitate or process your order placed via the Website,
  • To carry out or respond to your requests,
  • To our third party service providers who assist us in delivering our products and services to you (including but not limited to financial institutions and delivery companies).

Where your personal information is provided to third parties, we will ensure that they undertake to protect your privacy and will only authorise tem to use your personal information for the purpose we supplied it to them.

We will not use your personal information for direct marketing purposes without your consent.

We may otherwise be permitted to use or disclose personal information held about you, where

  • You consent to the use or disclosure,
  • We reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious, immediate threat to someone’s health or safety or the publics health or safety,
  • Where such use or disclosure is required or authorised by law.

Security

  • We will take all reasonable efforts to ensure that any personal information collected is held securely, but you should be aware that the World Wide Web is not a secure environment
  • We have implemented appropriate physical, electronic and managerial security procedures in order to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Access to your personal information is limited to those who specifically need it to conduct their responsibilities.
  • Our Website uses a security measure called Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology, in relation to any purchases and payments made via the Website. SSL locks all your critical information in an encrypted envelope, making it extremely difficult for this information to be intercepted. Our SSL technology is the industry standard in Internet security.

Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of text that is placed within the memory of a computer and can be later retrieved by web page servers. We use cookies to enhance your interaction and convenience with our website and do not use cookies to record any personal information. Cookies may record information about your visit, including the type of browser and operating system you use, the previous site you visited, your server’s IP address, the pages you access and the information downloaded by you. While this anonymous statistical data may be aggregated and used in broader statistical analysis by us and our web monitoring service provider to improve our services, at no time can we personally identify you as the source of that data.

Direct marketing by mail and email

If you do not wish to receive promotional material from us, please uncheck the relevant box when you register with the Website. If you no longer wish to receive these promotional material please amend your preferences in "my account", if you no longer wish to receive promotional emails please unsubscribe by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the promotional email you have received.

Access

If you would like to access the personal information we have on record about you, or would like to update your detail, please contact us by email on marketing@espressotoria.com or by phone, Espressotoria: Privacy Officer (+612) 9748 0299.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may change or revise our Privacy Policy from time to time. Amendments or replacements of our Privacy Policy will be posted on the Website.

Complaints and Further Information

If you have a complaint or require further information about how Vittoria Food and Beverage handles personal information or any privacy issues please contact:

   Espressotoria: Privacy Officer
   PO Box 6565
   Silverwater 1811
   NSW Australia
   Ph: 02 9748 0299

Why buy?

The Espressotoria System is perfect for the home, office or commercial environment.

Café quality coffee at home

A range of coffee brands available

19 bar pressure ensures perfect crema

1 year warranty on machine

Energy saver mode.
Consumes
just 0.5 Watts

Owned locally by experts in Italian coffee since 1958

Select Your Country